Verifone Pole Display

Look here for answers to your technical questions. Post a question or share your expertise with others.
Post Reply
shmob
Pump Jockey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:41 pm

Verifone Pole Display

Post by shmob » Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:21 am

Can someone give me guidance on how to get the pole display on Ruby2 with Commander Site controller working? As far as I can tell, we have it properly set up in our lab. It is displaying a test pattern that scrolls across the display. Changing the pattern in DD does not do anything. I have tried changing the COM port. I made sure that it is turned on in Managed Modules. We are at a dead end. We have also tried 2 other pole displays with the same result. Verifone Customer Service has been useless to us so far. Wont take/return calls or emails!

dmcginnis89
Head Tech
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:36 am

Re: Verifone Pole Display

Post by dmcginnis89 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:14 am

it can really only be three things....

pole display, cable, or com port.

after changing ports, did you reboot the terminal?

on the cable going to the pole display, the ends are marked. one side says “to topaz” and the other side says “to display”. make sure the right end is hooked up.

good luck

shmob
Pump Jockey
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:41 pm

Re: Verifone Pole Display

Post by shmob » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:29 am

I have gone through so much to try to get this thing working... I can't believe that the cable was reversed!!! Thank you so much!!!!!

Post Reply