TLS-350 Communications Issue

Look here for answers to your technical questions. Post a question or share your expertise with others.
Post Reply
kachoolie
Head Tech
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:30 pm
Location: East Coast USA
Contact:

TLS-350 Communications Issue

Post by kachoolie » Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:20 am

We have found that the TLS-350 is the most popular tank gauge. A major drawback is that it does not include a built in serial communications port. In order to communicate remotely with the TLS-350 a serial or other type of board must be plugged into one of the 4 communications slots.
We occasionally run into a rather bizarre situation when communicating with the TLS-350.
The typical TLS-350 command I20100 returns the error code. All the TLS350 commands also return the error code or nothing at all.
When we try the older communications protocol by sending the 200 command, we do get a result. It's text that appears to have a problem with tabs or spaces or line feed, but does have the correct inventory data.
When we send the 100 command, similar to the 200 but it returns the data in "computer mode", we get a valid response but in our case with 3 tanks, the inventory is incorrect for the first 2 tanks but accurate for the 3rd tank.

We are doing these tests remotely using Kachoolie to send commands to the gauge. We have tried the first 3 slots in the gauge with no difference.
Is this "pre-release" firmware or has the firmware been corrupted? Any thoughts?
If the solution to replace the CPU or eCPU board, then does its piggyback board also need replacing.
Kachoolie

justinforman
Head Tech
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:04 am

Re: TLS-350 Communications Issue

Post by justinforman » Thu Jun 25, 2020 9:51 am

Ive only run into this issue when non veeder root com boards were used.

kachoolie
Head Tech
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:30 pm
Location: East Coast USA
Contact:

Re: TLS-350 Communications Issue

Post by kachoolie » Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:59 am

The problem was corrupted RAM on the eCPU. Its now working perfectly.
Kachoolie

Post Reply