Incon evo 550 and Commander

Look here for answers to your technical questions. Post a question or share your expertise with others.
Post Reply
jgar477
Head Tech
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 2:52 am

Incon evo 550 and Commander

Post by jgar477 » Thu Sep 03, 2020 6:34 am

I have two sites that have Verifone Commanders that are capturing sales data from the incon using a dim cable from the incon to a secondary current loop board in the FCI.

One of the sites has a ts-550 the other has an evo 550. The site with the ts-550 is capturing data and has been with no issue since the commander was put in. The site with the evo is not capturing any data. Both sites were previously using a Wayne Fusion and sapphire and were both capturing data.

The wiring between both current loop boards is the same at both sites as well as the jumpers. The dim settings on the incon are also the exact same. The only difference is that one is an evo and the other just a ts-550. Franklin Fueling says there might be a problem with the incon but it was working fine with the fusion. When I log into it with hyperterminal the screen where it's supposed to show data is just constantly scrolling.

User avatar
1onemarty
Head Tech
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:51 am
Location: Chicago, Phoenix, Houston, Seattle, Milwaukee, Madison.

Re: Incon evo 550 and Commander

Post by 1onemarty » Thu Sep 03, 2020 8:42 am

Time for a software upgrade.
Marty's Petro Services :evil:

jgar477
Head Tech
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 2:52 am

Re: Incon evo 550 and Commander

Post by jgar477 » Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:42 am

1onemarty wrote:
Thu Sep 03, 2020 8:42 am
upgrade
On the commander or the incon? The commander already has the latest version of buypass software.

User avatar
1onemarty
Head Tech
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:51 am
Location: Chicago, Phoenix, Houston, Seattle, Milwaukee, Madison.

Re: Incon evo 550 and Commander

Post by 1onemarty » Thu Sep 03, 2020 10:54 am

In the Incon, that scrolling thing rings a bell from years ago and Incon had me upgrade software and all was back to normal with communications.
Marty's Petro Services :evil:

Post Reply