Chevron CIMS and Commander

Look here for answers to your technical questions. Post a question or share your expertise with others.
Post Reply
User avatar
xardoz
Head Tech
Posts: 1116
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Chehalis, WA
Contact:

Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by xardoz » Tue Mar 12, 2019 9:04 pm

Has anyone got this to work?

The sites are moving from Nucleus....

Chevron, CIMS, Verifone, Hughes, MAKO, The guy down the street have no clue!
https://online.hillsdale.edu

Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin

stuppid
Head Tech
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by stuppid » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:49 am

What is CIMS? Chevron with commander works just fine.

User avatar
xardoz
Head Tech
Posts: 1116
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Chehalis, WA
Contact:

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by xardoz » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:44 pm

YES! Chevron Commander works great!
But this is one small part...

CIMS = "Chevron Inventory Management System"
Sends the TLS Reading to Chevron every 30 minutes
https://online.hillsdale.edu

Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin

stuppid
Head Tech
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by stuppid » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:43 pm

I don't know what you could possibly do on your end to affect whether it works or not. If the Commander is connected to the tank monitor by serial that is it. I have never seen anything in the Commander would concern this setup.

stuppid
Head Tech
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by stuppid » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:46 pm

Is this with the new MNSP setup or with Secure Zone Router?


User avatar
xardoz
Head Tech
Posts: 1116
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Chehalis, WA
Contact:

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by xardoz » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:54 pm

MNSP
https://online.hillsdale.edu

Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
Benjamin Franklin

stuppid
Head Tech
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by stuppid » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:54 pm

Has to be in the mako or Hughes I would think. The mnsp would have two ways of doing it I would think. One would be to reach into the verifone to zone with a command to ask the commander to request the tank readings and report. The other would be for the mnsp to ask the "viper" to ask the commander to perform the same function. As far as I have seen commander does not have a function to check tank levels on demand like nucleus did. I could be wrong. The only way that I think commander could report to chevron on the tank levels automatically would be during the batch close if tank reports were enabled. I am probably all wet but I don't think there is anything on your end to do.

stuppid
Head Tech
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:10 am

Re: Chevron CIMS and Commander

Post by stuppid » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:57 pm

To summarize I think the only way to display tank levels on commander is through reports.

Post Reply